← All Items

Refined Metal Helm

Armor · ArmorHead3

Refined Metal Helm is 39th of 202 head pieces by defense, at 150 against the 650 of Ancient Helm.

Nothing is crafted from it — it is an end product, so anything you make is meant to be used rather than banked as a component.

Details

Gold Value36020
Weight12
Max Stack1
defense150
hp375
durability5100

At 12 weight each it eats carry capacity fast, so bring a mount or park a chest nearby. At 36,020 gold it is worth real money to a merchant.

Refined Metal Helm Crafting Recipe

Work: 640000

Crafting it takes 64 materials across 3 types.

Where to Find Refined Metal Helm

Refined Metal Helm is not something you find lying around — you craft it, and the recipe is below.

Schematics That Unlock Refined Metal Helm

Refined Metal Helm is not learned from the Technology tree — you need a schematic for it. One schematic grants the recipe, and they are world loot — chests, boss Pals and the late-game pools — rather than anything you research. Higher-rarity copies of the same schematic raise the quality of what you end up crafting.

SchematicRarityWhere it comes from
Refined Metal Helm Schematic 33★Desert, Mount Obsidian, Snowfields +10 more (grade 3/5/6) · Supply drops in the Desert (0.42%)

Alternatives and Upgrades

Step up from here and you get Hallowed Mask at 154 defense; step down and it is Pal Metal Helm at 150. That gap is the honest measure of whether an upgrade is worth the materials right now.

Other head pieces at a similar tier, for when you want to weigh this against the rest of its class:

Refined Metal Helm (3★) — How to Get & Uses | Palworld Database